AMC to Air 88-Hour Walking Dead Marathon before Season 7 Premiere

505

October is known for Halloween and it’s the perfect time to catch up on your favorite horror movies. This year, though, AMC is giving you a chance to catch up on your favorite horror TV series, too.

As part of its annual FearFest event, AMC is going to run an 88-hour marathon of The Walking Dead. But don’t worry — you don’t have to stay awake for four days straight to see it all.

AMC FearFest
Image Credit: AMC

Starting on Sunday, October 16, AMC will show all of Season 1 and half of Season 2, starting at 7:00 AM EST. There’s a two-hour retrospective of the entire Walking Dead series airing that night, too, by the way. Each evening throughout the following week the rest of the series will air from 6:00 PM EST until the early morning.

The marathon will end on Sunday, October 23, with the Season 6 finale. It will conclude just before the Season 7 premiere begins at 8:00 PM EST.

As we mentioned, this is all part of AMC’s annual FearFest horror programming. It was the success of this annual horror event that inspired AMC to greenlight The Walking Dead in 2010 in the first place.

Here’s the rest of this year’s FearFest line-up:

Sunday, October 9, 2016

8:00pm – Carrie (1976)

Thursday, October 13, 2016

9:00am – Halloween (1978)
11:00am – Halloween II
1:00pm – Halloween III: Season of the Witch
3:00pm – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
5:00pm – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
7:00pm – Halloween (2007)
9:30pm – Halloween (1978)
11:30pm – Halloween II

Friday, October 14, 2016

1:30am – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
3:30am – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
9:00am – Friday the 13th (1980)
11:00am – Friday the 13th, Part 2
1:00pm – Friday the 13th, Part III
3:00pm – Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter
5:00pm – Friday the 13th, A New Beginning
7:00pm – Friday the 13th, Part VI: Jason Lives
9:00pm – Friday the 13th, Part VII The New Beginning
11:00pm – Friday the 13th, Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan

Saturday, October 15, 2016

1:00am – Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday
3:00am – Jason X
5:00am – Friday the 13th (Remake)
7:00am – A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
9:00am – A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy’s Revenge
11:00am – A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors
1:00pm – A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master
3:00pm – A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child
5:00pm – A Nightmare on Elm Street (Remake)
7:00pm – Child’s Play 2
9:00pm – Child’s Play 3
11:00pm – Bride of Chucky

Sunday, October 16, 2016

1:00am – Seed of Chucky
3:00am – Child’s Play 2
5:00am – Child’s Play 3

Monday, October 17, 2016

1:00am – Fright Night
3:30am – House of Wax
9:00am – Tales from the Crypt Presents Demon Night
10:30am – The Omen (1976)
1:00pm – Damien: Omen II
3:30pm – Omen III: The Final Conflict

Tuesday, October 18, 2016

2:00am – Omen IV: The Awakening
4:00am – Night of the Living Dead (1990)
9:00am – House on Haunted Hill
11:00am – The Amityville Horror (1979)
1:30pm – Amityville II: The Possession
4:00pm – The Amityville Horror (2005)

Wednesday, October 19, 2016

2:00am – The Zombie Diaries
4:00am – Zombie Diaries 2
9:00am – Tales from the Crypt Presents Bordello of Blood
10:00am – Alien (1979)
12:30pm – Aliens (1986)
3:30pm – Alien 3

Thursday, October 20, 2016

2:00am – Alien Resurrection
4:30am – Corridors of Blood (1958)
9:00am – The Fog (1980)
10:00am – The Exorcist (1973)
12:45pm – Exorcist II: The Heretic
3:15pm – The Exorcist (1973)

Friday, October 21, 2016

2:00am – Buried Alive
4:00am – Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh
9:00am – Swamp Thing (1982)
10:00am – Children of the Corn II: The Final Sacrifice
12:00pm – Children of the Corn III: Urban Harvest
2:00pm – Hellraiser (1987)
4:00pm – Hellbound: Hellraiser II

Saturday, October 22, 2016

2:00am – Freddy’s Dead: The Final Nightmare
4:00am – The Hills Have Eyes (2006)
6:30am – House of Wax (2005)

Monday, October 24, 2016

9:00am – Graveyard Shift
11:00am – Silver Bullet
1:00pm – Cujo
3:00pm – Firestarter
5:30pm – Thinner
7:30pm – 1408
10:00pm – Carrie (1976)

Tuesday, October 25, 2016

12:15am – Thinner
2:15am – Dreamcatcher
9:00am – Rosemary’s Baby (1968)
12:00pm – The Mummy
3:00pm – The Mummy Returns
6:00pm – Tremors
8:00pm – Tremors 2: Aftershocks
10:15pm – Tremors 3: Back to Perfection

Wednesday, October 26, 2016

12:45am – Tremors 4: The Legend Begins
3:15am – The Exorcist (1973)
9:00am – Constantine
11:30am – Underworld
2:00pm – Underworld: Evolution
4:00pm – Underworld: Rise of the Lycans
6:00pm – Child’s Play 2
8:00pm – Child’s Play 3
10:00pm – Bride of Chucky

Thursday, October 27, 2016

12:00am – Seed of Chucky
2:00am – Children of the Corn: Revelation
4:00am – Re-Animator
9:00am – Ghoulies
9:30am – Hellboy
11:30am – Fright Night
2:00pm – Bride of Chucky
4:00pm – Seed of Chucky
6:00pm – A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
8:00pm – A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
10:00pm – A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy’s Revenge

Friday, October 28, 2016

12:00am – A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors
2:00am – A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master
4:00am – A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child
9:00am – Ghoulies II
12:00pm – The Grudge
2:00pm – A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
4:00pm – Freddy vs. Jason
6:00pm – Friday the 13th (1980)
8:00pm – Friday the 13th, Part 2
9:59pm – Friday the 13th, Part III

disqus-arrow
You Might Like